Coconut oil – a tropical touch of beauty

The healing properties of the coconut were known to people from the tropics since ancient times. Proof of this are South Pacific residents who make up 60% of their daily calories by consuming coconut, and are considered the healthiest people on the planet without registered heart disease patients. On the other hand, it is considered that the secret of beauty among women of Polynesia is hidden in the daily use of coconut oil.

About 92% of coconut oil consists of saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. The question arises: what separates the harmful saturated fatty acids from coconut oil from saturated fatty acids from other oils that are recommended to be used in very limited quantities? In fact, the composition of saturated fatty acids of coconut oil is what separates it from other oils. Namely, saturated fatty acids in coconut oil are fatty acids with medium chains (60%). This type of fatty acids in the body is converted into energy, and do not fall into the form of fat, they are absorbed into the intestines from where they pass into the liver where they burn and transform into energy (do not pass through the bloodstream and do not form fatty deposits) . In the composition of saturated fatty acids with medium chains, the most common is lauric fatty acids which is most desirable for the healing properties of coconut oil.

Coconut oil has great nutritional value and healing properties, which is why it is considered an incredibly important ingredient in the diet. Because of the lauric and capric acid that contains their conversion into monoglycerides that have strong antimicrobial properties, coconut oil is considered a powerful antimicrobial in the fight against infections. Coconut oil can increase energy consumption and contribute to the weight loss process. Weight loss is associated with the view that coconut oil causes a decrease in appetite that is probably due to the process of degradation of fatty acids.

Saturated fatty acids in coconut oil increase the level of good cholesterol while reducing it to bad. Based on this, but also according to other studies, coconut oil reduces the risk of heart disease. Regular use of coconut oil in the diet leads to normalization of metabolism, maintaining the health of the gastro-intestinal tract and improving the absorption of vitamins and minerals.

Another very important feature of coconut oil is that it remains stable at high temperature. Namely, by heating the oil becomes unstable, prone to oxidation and formation of free radicals that in many ways harm the organism and cause various disorders. This feature is not completely excluded in coconut oil, that is, it becomes unstable at very high temperatures (frying), but it has much greater stability than most of the edible oils and is therefore considered much safer.

In addition to being used in diet, coconut oil is one of the most effective and safest cosmetic products. Namely, coconut oil quickly absorbs into the skin, making it irresistibly smooth and soft, due to its antimicrobial properties is a good ally in the fight against skin infections, accelerates the process of healing of wounds, maintains the fresh and youthful appearance of the skin. Regular use of coconut oil is thought to be the ideal solution for dry and cracked skin. Because of the fatty acids contained in its composition, coconut oil is very effective in restoring the protective layer of the skin by stimulating the beneficial microflora, indirectly preventing the penetration of harmful microorganisms. Due to this feature coconut oil is considered to be a very effective means in the fight against fungal infections of the skin.

One of the most important and favored coconut oil’s properties is that because of its antioxidant activity, the ability to bond the connective tissue and remove the dead cells from the superficial layer of the skin is one of the most effective means of maintaining a healthy and youthful appearance of the skin. Due to the ability to remove dead cells from the surface of the skin, it is considered that the regular and long-lasting use of coconut oil is effective for removing scars of all kinds. Due to the ability to block about 20% of ultraviolet rays, coconut oil is used in sunscreen or as self-tanning oil.

Except as an essential means of skin care, coconut oil has a great beneficial effect and maintains constant care and healthy appearance of the hair. Namely, coconut oil stimulates hair growth, nourishes, regenerates and maintains its natural moisture and luster. Coconut oil is thought to be very effective

News Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *